Gov. Murphy Announces Direct Appointments
  • Ernest Landante Jr

Gov. Murphy Announces Direct Appointments


Commission for the Blind and Visually Impaired Rehabilitation Advisory Council

  • Appoint Ida Behreini (Bayonne, Hudson)

  • Appoint Pamela Aasen (Scotch Plains, Union)

  • Appoint Clarke King, Jr. (Jersey City, Hudson)

  • Appoint Damian Petino (Lake Hopatcong, Morris)

  • Appoint Alice P. Eaddy (Millville, Cumberland)

  • Reappoint Gary Altman (Fair Lawn, Bergen)

  • Reappoint Jennifer R. Armstrong (Howell, Monmouth)

  • Reappoint Charles Pat McKenna (Highland Park, Middlesex)

Warren County Community College Board of Trustees

  • Appoint Elizabeth Kelly Gittins (Stewartsville, Warren)

New Jersey Council on Physical Fitness and Sports

  • Appoint Tiki Barber (New York, New York)

New Jersey Real Estate Commission

  • Appoint Darlene Bandazian (Wyckoff, Bergen)

  • Appoint Carlos A. Lejnieks (Hoboken, Hudson)

Transgender Equality Task Force

  • Appoint Franceline Ehret (Jamesburg, Middlesex)

Council on Educational Opportunity for Military Children

  • Appoint Jeffrey L. Pierson (Marmora, Cape May)

  • Appoint The Honorable Cleopatra Tucker (Newark, Essex)

Natural Lands Trust

  • Appoint Emile Dominick DeVito (South Plainfield, Middlesex)

  • Appoint John P. Cecil (Phillipsburg, Warren)

  • Appoint Judith Piccinini Yeany, Esq. (Marlton, Burlington)

  • Appoint Laurance S. Torok (Mount Laurel, Burlington)

  • Appoint The Honorable Bob Smith (Piscataway, Middlesex)

Disparity in State Procurement Study Commission

  • Appoint Hester H. Agudosi (North Brunswick, Middlesex)

New Jersey Commission on Science, Innovation and Technology

  • Appoint David Pascrell, Esq. (Montclair, Essex)

  • Appoint Gunjan Doshi (Clifton, Passaic)

  • Appoint Beth Simone Noveck, Esq. (New York, New York)

  • Appoint Debra Hart (Robbinsville, Mercer)

  • Appoint Dr. Nariman Farvardin (Hoboken, Hudson)

  • Appoint Dr. Robert L. Barchi (Piscataway, Middlesex)

  • Appoint Charlene Brown-Smith (Franklin Township, Somerset)

  • Appoint Joel S. Bloom, Ed.D. (Monmouth Beach, Monmouth)

New Jersey Council for the Humanities

  • Appoint Jacqueline Colgan (Summit, Union)

  • Appoint Joyce Hendricks (Warren Township, Somerset)

  • Appoint Mei-Mei Tuan (Millburn, Essex)

  • Appoint Ruth Mandel (Princeton, Mercer)

  • Appoint Lacey Rzeszowski (Summit, Union)

Task Force for the Continued Transformation of Youth Justice

  • Appoint Tanya Washington (Baltimore, Baltimore County)

  • Appoint The Honorable F. Lee Forrester, J.S.C. (retired) (Hopewell, Mercer)

  • Appoint Prosecutor Jennifer Webb-McRae (Vineland, Cumberland)

  • Appoint Reverend John D. Givens. Sr. (Paterson, Passaic)

  • Appoint Sarah Luciano (Mount Holly, Burlington)

  • Appoint Hetty Rosenstein (South Orange, Essex)

  • Appoint Reverend Steffie Bartley, Sr. (Perrineville, Monmouth)

  • Appoint The Honorable Charles Dortch, J.S.C. (Voorhees, Camden)

  • Appoint Alexander R. Shalom (South Orange, Essex)

  • Appoint Emma S. Scott (Cherry Hill, Camden)

  • Appoint Natalie Kraner (Jersey City, Hudson)

  • Appoint Laura Cohen, Esq. (Montville, Morris)

  • Appoint Carlos A. Lejnieks (Hoboken, Hudson)

  • Appoint Kevin Brown (Cherry Hill, Camden)

  • Appoint Crystal Charley (Maple Shade, Burlington)

  • Appoint Ryan Haygood (Newark, Essex)

  • Appoint Reverend Dr. Charles Boyer (Vineland, Cumberland)

  • Appoint Krista Larson (Brooklyn, Kings)

Public Employees Occupational Safety and Health Advisory Board

  • Appoint Luis Alamo (North Bergen, Hudson)

  • Appoint Matthew Marinello (Morristown, Morris)

State Planning Commission

  • Appoint The Honorable Diane Gutierrez Scaccetti (Lawrenceville, Mercer)

  • Appoint The Honorable Tahesha Way (Wayne, Passaic)

  • Appoint The Honorable Catherine McCabe (Princeton, Mercer)

  • Appoint The Honorable Joseph L. Fiordaliso (Livingston, Essex)

  • Appoint Danielle D. Esser (New Brunswick, Middlesex)

  • Appoint Chigozie U. Onyema, Esq. (Newark, Essex)

Independent Mental Health and Addiction Fee-for-Service Transition Oversight

  • Appoint Marie D. Verna, MPAP (Titusville, Mercer)

  • Appoint Barbara G. Johnston (Bradley Beach, Monmouth)

  • Appoint The Honorable Phil Lubitz (Stockton, Hunterdon)

  • Appoint Theresa L. Edelstein, MPH, LNHA (Livingston, Essex)

  • Appoint Vera Sansone (Fair Haven, Monmouth)

  • Appoint Mary R. Abrams (Yardville, Mercer)

  • Appoint Kathleen F. Powers, CPA, CGMA, PSA (Jackson, Ocean)

  • Appoint Tonia Ahern (Petersburg, Ocean)

  • Appoint Susan Loughery, MBA (Wall, Monmouth)

  • Appoint James M. Cooney, LCSW (Toms River, Ocean)

  • Appoint Robert J. Budsock (Cranford, Union)

  • Appoint Kendria McWilliams (Spring City, PA)

Independent Developmental Disability Fee-for-Service Transition Oversight

  • Appoint Eric M. Eberman, M.S., Ed.D. (Tabernacle, Burlington)

  • Appoint Daniel J. Keating, Ph.D. (Downington, PA)

  • Appoint Laura A. Williams (Point Pleasant, Ocean)

  • Appoint Deborah M. Spitalnik, Ph.D. (Stockton, Hunterdon)

  • Appoint Valerie Sellers (Bell Mead, Somerset)

  • Appoint Mercedes Witowsky (Boonton, Morris)

  • Appoint Kathleen F. Powers, CPA, CGMA, PSA (Jackson, Ocean)

  • Appoint Peter A. Phillips, CPA (Far Hills, Somerset)

  • Appoint Audrey Winkler (South Orange, Essex)

  • Appoint Erin R. White, Ph.D., BCBA (Paramus, Bergen)

  • New Jersey Commission on Holocaust Education

  • Appoint Herbert Gilsenberg (Monroe Township, Middlesex)

State Board of Medical Examiners

  • Reappoint Paul J. Carniol, M.D., F.A.C.S. (New Providence, Union)

  • Appoint Shahnaz Akhtar, MD (Scotch Plains, Union)

  • Appoint Joseph A. Racanelli, D.O. (New Vernon, Morris)

  • Appoint Clayton I. Bridges, Jr., PA (Mt. Arlington, Morris)

New Jersey Board of Nursing

  • Reappoint Barbara B. Blozen, Ed.D., MA, RN, BC, CNL (Forked River, Ocean)

  • Appoint Patricia M. Egenton, MSN, RN, BSN, CEN, CCRN (Voorhees, Camden)

Home Inspection Advisory Committee

  • Appoint Keith Salviano (North Haledon, Passaic)

  • Appoint Michael K. Amendola (Wyckoff, Bergen)

Board of Pharmacy

  • Appoint John L. Colaizzi, Jr. (Franklin Lakes, Bergen)

  • Appoint Eileen Kean, Esq. (Ocean Grove, Monmouth)

State Board of Mortuary Science of New Jersey

  • Appoint Kara L. Whigham (Union, Union)

  • Appoint Kim Nesbitt Good (Elizabeth, Union)

  • Appoint Rita T. Alvarez (Oradell, Bergen)

  • Appoint Eleanor J. Rudolph (Franklin, Somerset)

  • Appoint Aladar G. Komjathy (Lambertville, Hunterdon)

  • Reappoint Bruce Van Tassel (Bergenfield, Bergen)

New Jersey Complete Count Commission

  • Appoint Gail B. Gordon, Esq. (Fair Lawn, Bergen)

  • Appoint Maria Bonita Duncan (Lebanon, Hunterdon)

  • Appoint Stacy A. Johnson (Camden, Camden)

  • Appoint The Honorable James L. Cassella (East Rutherford, Bergen)

  • Appoint Mary Rivera (Elizabeth, Union)

  • Appoint The Honorable Douglas Cabana (Boonton, Morris)

  • Appoint Terry Tucker (East Orange, Essex)

  • Appoint Reverend Kenneth Clayton (Paterson, Passaic)

  • Appoint Michael E. Greene, Esq. (Newark, Essex)

  • Appoint The Honorable Maura DeNicola (Franklin Lakes, Bergen)

  • Appoint Eileen De Freece-Wilson (East Orange, Essex)

  • Appoint Michele Siekerka, Esq. (Robbinsville, Mercer)

  • Appoint Sara Cullinane, Esq. (Newark, Essex)

  • Appoint Reva Foster (Willingboro, Burlington)

  • Appoint George Gore (Plainfield, Union)

  • Appoint Gualberto Medina (Little Falls, Passaic)

  • Appoint Aisha Glover (Fanwood, Union)

  • Appoint The Honorable Tahesha Way (Wayne, Passaic)

Police and Firemen's Retirement System Board of Trustees

  • Appoint Edward T. Oatman (Woodbridge, Middlesex)

  • Appoint Nicholas Trasente (Flemington, Hunterdon)

  • Appoint The Honorable John C. Glidden, Jr. (Closter, Bergen)

  • Appoint Susan Jacobucci (Philadelphia, PA)

New Jersey Commission on Veterans Benefits

  • Appoint Judith L. Morales (Totowa, Passaic)

State House Digital and Advocacy LLC

609-989-1000